Cistus - Rockrose
INGREDIENT IN: LeAngel, LeCherish, LeDiscernment, melissa blend
THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES: antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, emmenagogue, anti-inflammatory, tonic, hemostatic
AFFINITY FOR: lymphatic system, nerves, skin, urinary tract, immune system, kidney meridian, solar plexus chakra
RESONANCE: physical, emotional, mental
PLANT FAMILY: Cistaceae
PART UTILIZED: leaves and stalk
EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distilled
APPLICATION: Cistus is particularly nice applied, diluted, on the chest.
AROMATIC CONSIDERATIONS: Cistus has a beautiful aroma. The aroma is floral with a hint of honey, but it is not heady, cloying, or overwhelming. Cistus would make a unique and beautiful perfume, in my opinion. The aroma of cistus is something you will either just love or really dislike. Cistus is stimulating to the upper quadrant of the brain and to the senses, amplifying our sense of touch, hearing, and sight. Cistus is useful diffused during meditation or when pondering deeply.
EMOTIONAL / SPIRITUAL / MENTAL ASPECTS: The aftermath of traumatic events, quarrels, or painful losses can leave us feeling empty inside with nothing left to give and a diminished capacity to feel and show emotion. Emotionally warming, cistus can start the process of thaw throughout the wastelands of such frozen emotions.
PHYSICAL ASPECTS: Cistus is used in skin care regimens, for the prevention and minimization of wrinkles, and in the treatment of skin disorders such as psoriasis and eczema. Because of its regenerative properties, cistus has also been used for many years in the treatment of wounds, abrasions, and boils.
The phenols in cistus make it stimulating to the immune system and to the lungs. Cistus can be useful in the treatment of coughs and bronchitis. Cistus is an excellent oil for lymph drainage.
GENERAL INFORMATION: Cistus is one of the earliest aromatic substances. References are made to it is some ancient texts. The rose of Sharon referred to in the Bible is believed to be cistus.
CAUTIONS: Considered a safe, mild, and effective essential oil.